| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1997 |
| Time: | 07:59 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5231B |
| MSN: | 1094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (L35) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated pilot performed a preflight inspection, and taxied east to the approach end of runway 26, where he made an engine run-up. Weather at the airport was reported to be 200 feet overcast, visibility 3/4 mile with fog, and the wind calm. Witnesses indicated that to the east, they observed blue sky and the rising sun, while to the west and south, they observed low clouds and restricted visibility. The pilot elected to takeoff west on runway 26. Witnesses indicated that after takeoff, the airplane climbed into the clouds, and within 60 seconds, it descended from the clouds in a steep left bank. The airplane crashed on a mountainside, 0.8 miles from the airport, while in a nose low and steep left bank attitude. Impact occurred at an elevation of about 6,850 feet; elevation of the airport was 6,748 feet. The accident occurred 10 days after the pilot was issued a private pilot certificate. Examination of the wreckage revealed evidence of oil leakage in an aft direction on the airplane's belly and on the engine's exterior. Also, a puddle of oil was found on the hangar floor, below where the engine would have been, while the airplane was parked. However, no evidence of oil starvation, overheat distress signatures, or loss of engine power were found. The attitude indicator had a history of precession. The baggage compartment door of the airplane and the pilot's lap belt were found unlatched. No maintenance logs were located. The pilot's former flight instructor (CFI) reported that the pilot had 'tinkered' with the engine to stop oil leakage. Also, the CFI characterized the pilot as being an aggressive student.
Probable Cause: VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (VMC), which led to spatial disorientation, loss of aircraft control, and an uncontrolled descent into terrain. Related factors were: the adverse weather conditions, the pilot's lack of instrument experience, overconfidence of the pilot in his personal ability, and possible pilot distraction due to an unlatched baggage door, which was not properly secured during preflight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX98FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX98FA039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 2004 |
N3379X |
Robert Luvern Huffman |
0 |
San Antonio, Texas |
 |
sub |
Location