Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil , Friday 12 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellosguardo -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter touched down in field then rose and crashed. F1 race winner Alessandro Nannini severed part of his right arm in the accident.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/10/12/Italian-auto-ace-Nannini-injured-in-helicopter-crash/5815655704000/
https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-10-12-sp-2444-story.html
https://www.autoweek.com/racing/formula-1/a1841831/former-f1-driver-alessandro-nannini-hasnt-let-twist-fate-ruin-his-lust-life/
Scramble