Accident Mooney M18LA N4090, Saturday 7 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1984
Time:17:00
Type:Mooney M18LA
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4090
MSN: 125
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA (ARA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PLT WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A 20 TO 30 DEG DIVE AT HIGH SPEED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE REPORTED THAT AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 1200 TO 1300 FT, THE ACFT BEGAN A PULL-UP. AS THE PULL-UP WAS STARTED, THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE ACFT'S LEFT WING FOLDED UPWARD & THE ACFT INTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DIVE & CRASHED. THE OUTBOARD 3 FT OF THE LEFT WING WAS FOUND RELATIVELY INTACT. THE REMAINDER OF THE WING WAS BROKEN IN NUMEROUS PIECES. ALSO, THE LEFT AILERON WAS BENT UPWARD ABOUT 3 FT FROM ITS OUTBOARD END. AN EXAM OF THE WOODEN STRUCTURE REVEALED DISCOLORATION IN THE FRACTURE AREA. EVIDENCE OF WOOD DETERIORATION & DECAY WAS FOUND IN LOCALIZED AREAS AROUND WING FASTENERS. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED SOME ALCOHOL (0.04%); HOWEVER, THE PLT'S BODY HAD NOT BEEN IMMEDIATELY REMOVED FROM THE WRECKAGE. THE AMOUNT OF ALCOHOL DUE TO PUTREFACTION WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 12/18/81. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40306