| Date: | Friday 26 June 1998 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N699WB |
| MSN: | 2701 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFWS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a high speed taxi at the non towered airport, the homebuilt Quickie airplane inadvertently became airborne. The airplane entered vertical oscillations combined with yawing & banking, rolled inverted and descended vertically to ground impact. The 556 hr pilot/owner/builder had 6 hrs of dual in the past 12 years. He had 50 hrs of taxi runs in the Quickie; however, no flight time and 'no intention of flying the airplane.' The pilot's manual recommends 10 hrs of flying time within the 3 months prior to flight testing the airplane, and during taxi tests to 'always be prepared for a liftoff and first flight if it should accidentally occur.' Lift-off speed is given as 70 mph. Another pilot reported that a bump on the runway caused the nose wheel to lift-off once when he was taxiing the airplane. This pilot, who also had the airplane inadvertently lift-off in ground effect at 85 mph, experienced 'no control problems.' Flight control continuity was confirmed. No pre-impact discrepancies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control when an excessive taxispeed resulted in an inadvertent lift-off of the airplane. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA283
Location