Accident North American AT-6C Texan 1055, Tuesday 9 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Dominicana (AMD)
Registration: 1055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast -   Haiti
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched on delivery flight. Pilot rescued by the accompanying Catalina flying boat.

Sources:

Aeroflight
El AT-6 en la Fuerza Aérea Dominicana