This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftsportverein Münsingen eV |
| Registration: | D-0779 |
| MSN: | 21560 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Münsingen and Rietheim, Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Münsingen-Eisberg Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Münsingen-Eisberg Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to lack of thermals a Schleicher ASK-21 made an off-field landing in a crops field between Münsingen and Rietheim, Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg.
Both occupants received minor injuries and were treated at the local hospital and the glider received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.gea.de/blaulicht_artikel,-segelflugpiloten-m%C3%BCssen-auf-kornfeldbei-m%C3%BCnsingen-landen-_arid,6930570.html https://www.schwaebische.de/regional/ulm-alb-donau/laichingen/segelflugzeug-landet-im-kornfeld-2748235 https://www.lsv-muensingen.de/home#flugzeugpark Ex OE-5535
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2019 |
OE-5535 |
Fliegerclub Kufstein-Langkampfen |
0 |
Schliersee, Valepp |
 |
sub |