| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1991 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Avid Amphibian |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N126TT |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 532 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milford, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SINGLE SEAT HOMEBUILT AMPHIBIAN HAD TAKEN OFF DURING WINDY CONDITIONS. WHILE ON ITS INITIAL CLIMB, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN IT ROLLED LEFT AND DESCENDED, AT A STEEP ANGLE, UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE SURFACE OF AN ICE COVERED LAKE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91DEC01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91DEC01
Location