This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-EAGA |
| MSN: | 245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Zvole Western Airfield (LKMLYN), Vysočina -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vyškov Airport (LKVY) |
| Destination airport: | MLYN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon force landed in a corn field near Zvole Western Airfield (LKMLYN), Vysočina.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
During the approach of the aircraft, there were changes in the speed and direction of the headwind and then the sidewind. The pilot did not notice the descent of the aircraft or the approaching tops of the tall corn. Without the necessary power of the engine, the aircraft descended into the corn and landed at a distance of approximately 25 m.
Sources:
https://www.pozary.cz/clanek/281933-do-obce-zvole-na-zdarsku-vyjeli-profesionalni-hasici-ze-stanice/ https://www.facebook.com/groups/7155752637825390/posts/8017819194952059/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEAGA/history/20240727/1334Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/35930_1646051041.jpg (photo)
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202410181145-Porada%20%203Q2024%20Final_web.pdf (page 69)