Accident Zenair CH 600 Zodiac N1156L, Friday 1 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 2000
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 600 Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1156L
MSN: 6-1552
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, IN (AID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was destroyed during an in-flight impact with a tower and with terrain. A witness said, 'I watched the plane fly from North to South over my house. The plane was very low about 250 - 300ft. The engine sounded good and the plane was flying level and not loosing altitude. It appeared under control.' Another witness said, 'Heard a plane low - sounded like an ultra light - watched it circle us saw it was a single engine - it was right over us - heading north and flew right into the radio tower - and tumbled down to the ground - the right wing/airplane parts hung in the tower [and] the plane crashed....' At 0755, the weather was: Wind 110 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 7 statute miles; sky condition few 15,000 feet; temperature 24 degrees C; dew point 21 degrees C; altimeter 30.03 inches of mercury. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector said, 'Due to the extensive damage to the forward structure, some cable attachments were broken, but it appeared that all controls were in operation at the time of the accident.'
Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the tower. A factor was the tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21917&key=1