Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-35 N296MA, Friday 9 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 1988
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-35
Owner/operator:Auto Search Pty Ltd
Registration: N296MA
MSN: 592
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:370 mls ENE of Cairns, Australia -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Majuro, MH (MAJU)
Destination airport:Cairns, Australia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLT AT NIGHT FROM MAJURO, MARSHALL ISLANDS TO CAIRNS, AUSTRALIA, THE PLT REQUESTED A DSCNT FROM FL190 TO 12,000 TO REMOVE ICE FROM THE AIRFRAME. LATER, HE REQUESTED A CLIMB TO FL 200. AFTER STARTING THE CLIMB, HE MADE A MAYDAY CALL TO SIDNEY FLT SERVICE & RPRTD THE ACFT WAS IN AN UNCTLD DSCNT. NO FURTHER TRANSMISSION WAS RCVD FROM THE ACFT. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE CRASHED AT SEA, ABOUT 370 MI ENE OF CAIRNS. NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE PLT WAS FND. THUNDERSTORMS WERE RPRTD IN THE AREA & THE PLT RPRTD BEING IN THE CLOUDS DURING AN EARLIER DSCNT TO 12,000'.
AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT WAS BEING FERRIED FM TULSA, OK. A PREVIOUS PLT, WHO FLEW IT TO OAKLAND, REFUSED TO CONT THE FLT DUE TO A CABIN PRESSURIZATION PROBLEM. A 2ND PLT, WHO WAS GOING TO CONT THE FLT, RTRND TO OAKLAND & LNDD THE ACFT IN AN OVER WT COND, WHICH RESULTED IN STRUCTURAL DMG. A 3RD PLT CONTD THE FLT, MAKING STOPS IN HAWAII & THE MARSHALL ISLANDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA89LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27402