Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N274MA, Friday 22 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1991
Time:16:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:Corp. Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N274MA
MSN: 786SA
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6094 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa International (TUL), OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRPLANE WAS DEPARTING ON A REQUIRED MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT FOLLOWING REPLACEMENT OF BOTH ENGINES. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND INITIAL CLIMB APPEARED NORMAL, BUT THAT AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RIGHT BANK WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE WINGS WERE VERTICAL AND THE NOSE FELL THROUGH. AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN INVERTED STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD BEEN SECURED AND FEATHERED. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF EITHER ENGINE OR ANY OF THE AIRFRAME SYSTEMS. ENGINE MOUNTING/RIGGING CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS A PRINCIPAL IN THE OPERATOR'S ORGANIZATION AND NOT ONE OF THE REGULAR LINE PILOTS. EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE GEAR WAS UP AND THAT THE LEFT SPOILER WAS DEPLOYED AT IMPACT. EMERG PROCEDURE TAUGHT IN TRANSITION TRAINING IS TO USE RUDDER TRIM AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER ENG FAILURE TO PRECLUDE DEPLOYMENT OF SPOILERS. RUDDER TRIM FOUND IN NEUTRAL POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE SHUTDOWN OF ONE ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VMCA DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1982 N274MA International Jet Aviation Ser 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location