Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star G-CCFS, Saturday 18 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCFS
MSN: D4.034
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU), East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU)
Destination airport:Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star, G-CCFS: Significantly damaged in a "Hard" landing, Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire, 18 August 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The student pilot reported that during a circuit training detail the aircraft suffered a hard landing, causing it to veer to the left of the runway.

The instructor commented that the student flared too high and then allowed the aircraft to descend too rapidly, causing the hard landing. The student felt that the accident would have been avoided had he decided to abandon the landing and go around.

The instructor considered that the student, who had accrued 35 hours dual instruction, was competent to carry out solo circuits and landings. He had successfully completed five previous solo landings in between ongoing flying instruction sessions."

Damage Sustained to Airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "Pitot tube on left wing, propeller, tailskid, and nosewheel spat damage". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to its next (4th and current) owner on 30 October 2020

Full Sutton Airfield (ICAO: EGNU) is an unlicensed aerodrome located 8 nautical miles (15 km; 9.2 mi) east of York in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is located adjacent to, and south-east of, HMP Full Sutton.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-da-40-d-diamond-star-g-ccfs
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CCFS.html
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-CCFS
4. https://www.fullsuttonairfield.co.uk/airfield-plan/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_Sutton_Airfield

Location