Accident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-BYRJ, Friday 31 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2018
Time:08:20
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYRJ
MSN: 7548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands Airfield, Stratton Road, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands Airfield, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Destination airport:Redlands Airfield, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quantum 15-912 Quantum, G-BYRJ: Damaged in "hard" landing due to unexpected wind change during landing, Redlands Airfield, Stratton Road, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire, 31 August 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"After a 10-minute local flight, the pilot and passenger were returning to the grass airfield and commenced a low, powered approach. The wind was from 070° at 6 kt and as the aircraft cleared a high hedge prior to the threshold of Runway 08 north, the pilot felt a change in wind direction and the aircraft lost height. The resulting touchdown point was much ‘shorter’ than anticipated and the aircraft landed heavily on the nose landing gear.

The hard landing damaged the nose landing gear and the pod. Both occupants exited the aircraft unaided and without injury. The pilot stated that the low approach was a poor choice as it did not allow sufficient height to correct the landing approach following a change in wind conditions".

Damage Sustained to Airframe:
Per the AAIB Report "Nose landing gear and pod damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to its next (9th and current) UK registered owner on 26 November 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58e0a6d3bf7f7234487b72/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912_Quantum_G-BYRJ_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYRJ.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redlands_Airfield#Closure

Location