| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1992 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Solitaire |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N220MA |
| MSN: | 441SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2706 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-10-511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 miles W of Concord Regional Airport, Concord, New Hampshire -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, NH (KCON) |
| Destination airport: | Utica, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE 74 YEAR OLD PILOT AND HIS WIFE WERE ON A TRIP TO ATTEND A FUNERAL. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE OVERHEAD, REPORTED THAT IT SOUNDED LOW AND AT LEAST ONE ENGINE WAS OPERATING. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LOOKED UP, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A DIVE, SPINNING SLOWLY; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT MAKE A COMPLETE REVOLUTION. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE IN A LEFT DESCENDING TURN AT APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET PER MINUTE. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 3 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT, AND MUCH OF THE FORWARD SECTION HAD PENETRATED THE GROUND. THERE WAS A POST-CRASH FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND VARIOUS ACTUATORS CONFIRMED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED, FLAPS WERE EXTENDED 5 DEGREES, ELEVATOR AND AILERON TRIM WERE NEUTRAL, AND THE RUDDER WAS POSITIONED 3 DEGREES LEFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE CONFIRMED INTERNAL/ROTATIONAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92FA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92FA094
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=220MA 