Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A N444PA, Thursday 20 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 October 1983
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A
Owner/operator:The Wil-Mc Oil
Registration: N444PA
MSN: 691SA
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2237 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE-331-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING INTO THE PATTERSON AREA ON AN IFR FLT PLAN, THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO HOLD & WAS ADVISED THAT HE WOULD BE THE #2 ACFT FOR AN APPROACH TO THE PATTERSON ARPT. A FEW WINUTES LATER THE PLT ASKED HOW LONG THE DELAY WOULD BE. HE SUBSEQUENTLY STATED HE HAD THE airport, CANCELLED IFR & WAS GOING IN VFR. A PLT WHO HAD JUST DEPARTED THE airport HEARD A MITSUBISHI CALL 'TURNING BASE.' HE COULD NOT SEE AN ACFT ON BASE FOR RWY 5. HE CALLED BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A REPLY. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES ALONG A HEADING OF ABOUT 225 DEG. THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED ABOUT 5 DEG & THE LANDING GEAR WERE EXTENDED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44824