Accident Steen Skybolt N8506C, Sunday 7 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 1984
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8506C
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, TN (MMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND INVERTED WITH THE RT WING AND NOSE HITTING FIRST. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE DOING AEROBATICS AND ENTERED A FLAT INVERTED SPIN. THE PLT/OWNER IN THE BACK SEAT HELD AN ATP CERTIFICATEAND REPORTEDLY HAD OVER 1000 HRS SINGLE ENG FLT TIME. THE FRONT SEAT OCCUPANT WAS A PVT PLT WITH ABOUT 300 HRS SINGLE ENG FLT TIME WITH NO SOLO TIME IN THIS MAKE OF ACFT. IT IS UNKNOWN WHO WAS FLYING THE DUAL CONTROL ACFT BUT THE REAR SEAT PLTS LEFT ARM WAS FRACTURED WHILE THE FRONT SEAT PLT HAD NO BROKEN BONES IN THE HANDS OR FEET. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41265