| Date: | Monday 10 July 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar XP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N912XP |
| MSN: | 114 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spring Branch, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (11XS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two witnesses reported hearing the engine make a 'grinding' or 'starting and stopping sound' as if the pilot was 'trying to start his engine.' One witness reported the airplane was 'flying pretty high' and then 'nose dived straight down, rotating as it went.' Impact was near vertical and all major components of the airplane were located within a circular area approximately 70 feet in diameter. The fuel selector valve was found in the off position. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. Toxicological findings were positive for valproic acid (Depakote). Tests showed the pilot's blood contained 5.700 ug/mL valproic acid and valproic acid was detected in his liver fluid. Valproic acid is an anticonvulsant that could cause drowsiness and is not approved for use while flying. Review of the pilot's medical records revealed he was prescribed Depakote for the treatment of seizures. According to CAMI, the drug concentration was below therapeutic level, and may not have been high enough to control seizures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector and his failure to maintain airspeed. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention to the power loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA285
Location