Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X N57NC, Tuesday 30 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2024
Time:c. 15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57NC
MSN: 65319
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Joristown, near Kullican, County Westmeath -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Destination airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 505 Jet Ranger X crashed into a roof of an agricultural building in Upper Joristown, near Kullican, County Westmeath. Both occupants perished and the helicopter was written off.

The helicopter, with a student and an instructor on board, departed Weston Airport (EIWT) at 13:58 hrs for a training flight, which was to be part of a number of flights to prepare the student for a type rating skills test on the Bell 505 helicopter type.
The helicopter proceeded generally westwards, and five manoeuvres, which appear to have been practice autorotations, were carried out. At approximately 14:25 hrs, while operating in the vicinity of Killucan, Co. Westmeath, and during what appears to have been a sixth practice autorotation, the helicopter impacted with the surface of an agricultural field. It then travelled forwards at a height sufficient to clear a boundary fence and impacted with a gable wall of an
agricultural building. The helicopter came to rest, in a nose-down orientation, in the wall and the roof of the building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 2024-006
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.westmeathexaminer.ie/2024/07/30/two-deceased-in-horror-killucan-helicopter-crash/
https://www.offalyexpress.ie/news/home/1567723/breaking-local-communities-in-shock-as-first-photo-emerges-of-helicopter-crash-in-westmeath.html
https://www.rte.ie/news/2024/0730/1462669-helicopter-crash/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=57NC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N57NC/history/20240730/1359Z/EIWT/L%2053.52334%20-7.11841

https://www.flickr.com/photos/eigjb/53110916576/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 9H-NIN, C-GUEU, C-GIQU

Location

Media: