This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21254 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | RCAF Station Gimli -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gimli |
| Destination airport: | Gimli |
Narrative:21254 ML*254 Severely damaged the airframe after settling to the runway when the landing gear was retracted prematurely on take-off from Gimli on 24 September 1957. The aircraft was written off,
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card