Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21254, Tuesday 24 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:RCAF Station Gimli -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gimli
Destination airport:Gimli
Narrative:
21254 ML*254 Severely damaged the airframe after settling to the runway when the landing gear was retracted prematurely on take-off from Gimli on 24 September 1957. The aircraft was written off,

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card