This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21539 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RCAF Station Gimli -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Gimli |
| Destination airport: | Gimli |
Narrative:21539 ML*539 Severely damaged the airframe when the main landing gear oleos were torn off after stalling and losing control while practicing forced landings at Gimli on 3 July 1957. The aircraft was written off
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card