Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N54622, Sunday 6 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N54622
MSN: 2495
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baker, OR
Destination airport:La Grande, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED LA GRANDE, OR WITH 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD AND WAS FLOWN TO BAKER, OR. LATER, THE PILOT DEPARTED BAKER ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO LA GRANDE WITHOUT REFUELING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WAS REPORTED AS MISSING. THE NEXT DAY IT WAS FOUND ABOUT 10 MILES NORTH OF UNION, OR. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE HAD CRASHED WITH MINIMUM FORWARD MOTION ABOUT 1500 FT FROM AN OPEN FIELD. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION AND CONTINUITY WAS EVIDENT TO ALL CONTROL SURFACES. ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS FOUND UNDAMAGED IN THE 12 O-CLOCK POSITION, THE OTHER BLADE WAS SHATTERED AND DRIVEN INTO THE GROUND BELOW THE PROPELLER HUB. THE 12 GALLON FUEL TANK HAD BEEN DESTROYED DURING IMPACT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE SEDIMENT BOWL OR CARBURETOR AND NO TRACE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN OR NEAR THE FUEL TANK. RAIN SHOWERS WERE REPORTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYM18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04172