Incident Cessna F172N Skyhawk(Reims) PH-MAF, Tuesday 30 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2024
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk(Reims)
Owner/operator:Stichting Mission Aviation Training Centre (MATC)
Registration: PH-MAF
MSN: F17201724
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:about 5km NW of Nunspeet -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) made a forced landing in a field near the Pangelerweg, about 5km northwest of Nunspeet, following a loss of oil pressure due to a leak. The nose landing gear collapsed.
The instructor and student pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.gelderlander.nl/binnenland/lesvliegtuigje-krijgt-motorstoring-boven-veluwemeer-en-maakt-noodlanding~abdfbb97/?referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F
https://www.gld.nl/nieuws/8184176/vliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland
https://www.pilootenvliegtuig.nl/2024/07/30/noodlanding-matc-trainingsvliegtuig/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/PHMAF/history/20240730/1244Z/EHTE/L%2052.40297%205.74813

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/58694_1617979020.jpg (photo)

Ex D-EOWA

Location

Media: