Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GEIV, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:20:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GEIV
MSN: 61229/7414
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:120 nm SSE of Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC196, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was en route at FL350 when the flight crew observed a high engine oil temperature on the no.1 engine (CFM Leap - 1B). The flight crew followed the quick reference handbook checklist and completed a precautionary engine shutdown. The flight diverted to Calgary International Airport (CYYC), AB, and a Pan Pan was declared by the crew. Emergency vehicles met the aircraft on arrival and the aircraft subsequently taxied to the gate under its own power.

Company maintenance replaced the no.1 engine oil pressure temperature sensor and carried out mid-power engine runs with no fault.

Sources:

TSB