| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2024 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Snell Services Inc |
| Registration: | N8121N |
| MSN: | CE-1574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Airport (LNK/KLNK), Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Platte Regional Airport-Lee Bird Field, NE (LBF/KLBF) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the airplane began to skid to the right for 3-5 seconds after touchdown. The pilot corrected with left aileron; however, the left wing lifted and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane ground looped to the left and exited the runway. It struck several runway edge lights and came to rest upright against a taxiway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 17 with wind from 090° at 11 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.klkntv.com/no-one-injured-after-plane-runs-off-tarmac-at-lincoln-airport/ https://klin.com/2024/07/30/single-engine-plane-runs-off-runway-at-lincoln-airport/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194809 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8121N https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8121N/history/20240730/1505Z/KLBF/KLNK https://media.sandhills.com/n8121n-1991-beechcraft-f33a-bonanza/img.axd?id=5220704849&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=DyLgQl5MjlFcIS4jxctk5Lj9AoGEbeYMLOS7mQMUoLk%3d (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB