Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N36RW, Thursday 13 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36RW
MSN: P21000691
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno Stead Airport (RTS/KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 13, 2024, about 1500 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna P210N, N36RW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Reno, Nevada. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that an annual inspection had recently been completed on the airplane. During the preflight inspection, he verified that the airplanes left-wing tank had about 20 gallons of fuel and the right-wing fuel tank had about 1 gallon of fuel. After departing the airport, the battery alarm activated. He saw that battery voltage had dropped to 18 volts and the alternator field circuit breaker had opened. He closed the circuit breaker and saw the battery voltage was dropping rapidly and the ammeter was showing a discharge. He elected to return to the departure airport. While in the airport traffic pattern the engine lost total power. After determining that a landing was assured, he lowered the landing gear, and landed on runway 26. During the landing roll, the main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered right off the left side of the runway. The left horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground and was substantially damaged.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the left horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged. The airplane was relocated to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA230
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location