| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N98813 |
| MSN: | 19056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hicks Airfield (T67), Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff, the non-rated passenger manipulating the flight controls lost directional control of the airplane due to p-factor. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the airplane ground looped to the left, impacted a runway lighting system, and came to rest in the grass. During the ground loop, the left wing struck the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and the empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to allow a non-rated passenger to manipulate the flight controls during the takeoff which resulted in a loss of directional control during the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA290
Location