This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2024 |
| Time: | 16:23 |
| Type: | Jabiru J230-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72TA |
| MSN: | 897 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 684 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NE of Texarkana, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cape Girardeau Airport, MO (CGI/KCGI) |
| Destination airport: | Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Jabiru J230-D experienced an inflight fuel starvation event and a subsequent forced landing on Higway 67, at mile marker 14, about 10 miles short of its intended destination Texarkana Regional Airport-Webb Field (TXK/KTXK), Texarkana, Arkansas.
Both occupants were not injured.
After the LSA was refueled it took off again and landed at Texarkana Regional Airport-Webb Field (TXK/KTXK) around 20:12 LT.
Sources:
https://www.ksla.com/2024/07/31/plane-makes-emergency-landing-hwy-67/ https://texarkanafyi.com/emergency-landing-in-miller-county-ends-without-injuries/ https://www.kark.com/news/state-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-in-miller-county/ https://www.yahoo.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-highway-005036897.html https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=72TA https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N72TA/history/20240730/1810Z/KCGI/KTXK https://www.flickr.com/photos/farnboroughspotter/53110773411/in/photolist-2ohuvFF-2oVdAzR/lightbox/ (photo)
Location
Media: