Incident de Havilland DH.80a Puss Moth PH-ATI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 406

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80a Puss Moth
Owner/operator:D. H. Reinders
Registration: PH-ATI
MSN: 2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ypenburg, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 2002: Registered as G-AAVA 5.6.30 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane. (Illustrated as such in Flight 25.4.30, prior to formal registration, which was reserved 3.30). Used for wing flutter tests 1.31. C of
A No.2530 issued 2.7.31. Flown by Captain Hubert Broad in the Round Italy Tour (Giro Aereo d'ltalia) 9.7.31 to 26.7.31. Broad was first in the Grand Tourismo category. Registered 9.31 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley. Sold 4.32 and registered 6.32 to Kenneth C Gandar Dower, Heston, (owned jointly with
Angus C S Irwin) and flown by Irwin in Kings Cup 9.7.32.

Flown by Gandar Dower and Irwin from Heston to Madras, departing 26.10.32. Flown in the Viceroy's Cup Race by L H Mason of Madras Flying Club and badly damaged by hailstorm; shipped back to England 10.33 for repair by DH. Sold (8.34) to Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd, Broxbourne. Registered 8.3.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands. Re-registered 6.7.35 to Kenneth J Nalson, Croydon. Re-registered 18.12.35 to Thomas W Brooke-Smith, Brooklands, Surrey. Re-registered 5.8.36 to Harold L Harrison, Croydon (and used by Croydon Airways). C of A lapsed 26.8.37, and not renewed until 27.5.38. Registration G-AAVA cancelled as sold 6.38.

Re-registered in Netherlands as PH-ATI [C of R 322] 31.5.38 to DH Reinders, Wassenaar [based Ypenburg]. Destroyed 10. 5.40 during invasion of Holland; registration cancelled as "lapsed" 9.11.40.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAVA.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/airwar-encyclopedia/aircraft-types/dehavilland-dh-80-puss-moth/ [Dutch text]
5. http://www.brynelliott.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps2Peacetime.pdf
6. http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_PH-.htm
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p020.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1997.pdf
9. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ypenburg_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1934 G-AAVA Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd 0 Nazeing Road, Broxbourne, Essex w/o