Accident MBB BK 117A-3 N39187, Sunday 26 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 1989
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:Dare County
Registration: N39187
MSN: 7010
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coinjock, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (NGH)
Destination airport:Manteo, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a new, 240ft unlit transmission tower at night, 15ft from the top. the tower had been put up that day but there had been insufficient time to add electrical power.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: FAILURE OF THE CELLULAR COMPANY TO PROPERLY INSTALL AN OPERATIONAL LIGHTING SYSTEM ON A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED TRANSMISSION TOWER. DARKNESS AND THE COMPANY'S FAILURE TO NOTIFY FLIGHT SERVICE OF THE UNLIGHTED TOWER WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27828&key=1