| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1992 |
| Time: | 23:33 LT |
| Type: | MBB BK 117A-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Helicopters |
| Registration: | N117HH |
| MSN: | 7015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3625 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-650B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middletown, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hartford, CT (0CT9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NORTHBOUND EMS HELICOPTER STRUCK AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE 105 FT ABOVE THE GROUND, 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF HIS LANDING AREA. THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY, STRIKING THE GROUND INVERTED, FATALLY INJURING ONE OCCUPANT. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAID THE NIGHT WAS DARK WITH FOG BEGINNING TO FORM, AND NO ABRUPT MANEUVERS WERE OBSERVED PRIOR TO THE WIRE STRIKE. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND THE PILOT HAD NOT MADE A RECON OF THE AREA, NOR HAD HE COMMUNICATED THAT HE HAD IDENTIFIED THE LANDING AREA WHEN THE WIRE STRIKE OCCURRED. THERE WERE NUMEROUS EMERGENCY VEHICLES IN THE AREA WITH RED AND BLUE FLASHING LIGHTS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ADDITIONALLY, NEITHER THE PILOT OR HOSPITAL COMMUNICATIONS COORDINATOR WHO TOOK THE REQUEST FOR THE HELICOPTER, HAD REQUESTED ANY HAZARD INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROPOSED LANDING AREA.
Probable Cause: A WIRE STRIKE AFTER THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH INTO AN AREA OF HAZARDS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT AND THE HOSPITAL COMMUNICATOR TO REQUEST ALL AVAILABLE INFORMATION ABOUT THE LANDING AREA AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92FA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92FA123