Incident Sukhoi Su-25 , Monday 29 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:299th Tactical Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolgintsevo Airbase, Krivoy Rog, Dnepropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 July 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was destroyed in a Lancet loitering munition strike conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

The strike was officially claimed by the Russian Ministry of Defence, in a statement to Russian State News Agency TASS on 30 July 2024.

Sources:

https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/176476
https://tass.com/politics/1822757
https://tube.zala-aero.com/w/faA5tYrgRgJysEbfboypgL (2:45)

Location

Media: