Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N203DM, Monday 29 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2024
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Delaware Trust Co Trustee
Registration: N203DM
MSN: 27-3461
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6608 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Liberty Municipal Airport (T78), Liberty, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Angleton/Lake Jackson-Texas Gulf Coast Regional Airport, TX (LJN/KLBX)
Destination airport:Liberty Municipal Airport, TX (T78)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C was conducting a survey flight for mosquito abatement when the gear collapsed on a touch and go at Liberty Municipal Airport (T78), Liberty, Texas.

Ex N737WP, N737WB, N6231Y

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N203DM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N203DM/history/20240729/1949Z/KLBX/T78

Location

Images:

T78 - Liberty Municipal Airport 7/29/2024