Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 767-375ER (BDSF) C-FCAE, Saturday 20 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 2024
Time:07:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-375ER (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-FCAE
MSN: 24083/215
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cargojet Airways flight W81801, a Boeing 767-375ER (BDSF), was en route to Japan over the North Pacific Ocean when the crew received a "Cabin Hi Altitude” indication on the EICAS followed by a Master warning. The cabin altitude was approximately above 10 000 feet and was climbing at 1000-1500 feet/min. The crew followed the quick reference handbook (QRH) memory items after donning oxygen masks. The cabin altitude was still climbing, the "Man Mode” was selected however, there were no reposts for approximately 20 seconds (the valve was not moving and was in 50% position). At this time, the cabin altitude was close to 13 000 feet. The crew sent the emergency message for descend as the cabin altitude was still climbing. Just before initiating the descend, the crew noticed the outflow valve movement and the cabin altitude was slowly descending (with approximately 500 feet/min). Tokyo radio was contacted on HF immediately and cancelled the MAYDAY but requested to descend to FL320 (as a precaution as the valve was closed partially - approximately 3/4). The crew were given the descend clearance about 1 minute after. By then, cabin pressure was steady in descend mode with about 1000 feet/min and was going below 10 000 (still had the Cabin Alt High warning). ATC was
advised that cabin pressurization was stable and requested to stay at FL360. After the cabin altitude reached below 8000 feet and the warning message was cleared from the EICAS, the crew performed the QRH for "CABIN AUTO INOP" followed by a phone call to MCC. The cabin pressurization was kept in Manual Mode until landing at NRt. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fcae#363c3a3b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2022 C-FCAE Cargojet Airways 0 near Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) non
Near miss