Accident Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket N6131M, Friday 30 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1989
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Iowa State Highway Patrol
Registration: N6131M
MSN: 11062C
Total airframe hrs:113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Atlantic, Iowa (AIO/KAIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PUBLIC USE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED BY THE IOWA STATE HIGHWAY PATROL TO SEARCH FOR A MISSING PERSON. GROUND SEARCHERS IN THE AREA REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL, WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STEEP BANK, APPROACHING 90 DEGREES. THE TURN WAS MADE TO CIRCLE BACK & KEEP SIGHT OF SOMEONE BELIEVED TO BE THE MISSING PERSON.

WHILE TURNING, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & IMPACTED THE GROUND. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES.

CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL AND LOSS OF CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89GA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC89GA147 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28625&key=1&queryId=3120b427-6fd9-4787-9396-604da3a3b206&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6131M