This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 Major |
| Owner/operator: | Aéroclub d'Abbeville |
| Registration: | F-GLKL |
| MSN: | 2129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Abbeville Airfield (LFOI), Buigny-Saint-Maclou, Somme -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abbeville Airfield (LFOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robin Robin DR.400-160 Major failed to properly take off from runway 20 at Abbeville Airfield (LFOI), Buigny-Saint-Maclou, Somme, and crashed in a field.
Three of the four occupants suffred minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.courrier-picard.fr/id547004/article/2024-07-30/abbeville-un-avion-se-crashe-dans-un-champ-pres-de-laerodrome-avec-quatre https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/1488495/article/2024-07-31/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-et-prend-feu-dans-un-champ-pres-d-abbeville https://www.picardieweb.com/un-avion-se-crashe-pres-de-laerodrome-dabbeville-quatre-personnes-a-bord/ https://www.airhistory.net/photo/655692.jpg (photo)
Location