| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Quebec Aeronautical Training Centre (CQFA) |
| Registration: | C-GUCT |
| MSN: | 18502801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Honoré Airport -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) |
| Destination airport: | Chicoutimi St Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna A185F operated by Collège d'enseignement général et professionnel de Chicoutimi, was on a local visual flight rules training flight from Chicoutimi - Saint-Honoré Airport, QC (CYRC) with 2 student pilots and 1 instructor on board. An engine failure occurred while the aircraft was on a left base approach to runway 12 at a height of approximately 600 feet. The instructor took control of one of the student pilots at this point and carried out the engine failure procedures without any response from the engine. The instructor then made an emergency call to air traffic services and advised the student pilots to assume the safety position for a forced landing in the trees. The instructor opened the flaps fully and landed the aircraft in the trees, where it came to rest in a right-banked position about 15 feet above the ground. The 3 occupants were uninjured and were able to climb out on their own.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. One of the fuel tank caps was found open and approximately 5 gallons of fuel were recovered from the aircraft's tanks. An engine test was carried out once the aircraft was recovered and the engine was able to start normally.
Sources:
https://www.lequotidien.com/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/2024/07/30/un-avion-du-cqfa-fait-un-atterrissage-force-a-laeroport-de-saint-honore-P56DUSDGG5EQTNIGPDIN2AGWPI/ TSB