| Date: | Friday 23 August 1996 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5656A |
| MSN: | 4001C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 495 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Etivluk Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 23, 1996, at 2030 Alaska daylight time, a float equipped Maule M-7 airplane, N5656A, registered to and operated by the pilot, crashed on a gravel bar on the Nigu River located approximately 135 nautical miles south of Barrow, Alaska. The personal flight departed Etivluk Lake for a local flight. No flight plan was filed and visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The certificated commercial pilot and the passenger received fatal injuries. The airplane was destroyed by post impact fire.
An airplane, believed to be the float-equipped accident airplane, was observed by two witnesses, when it flew near their remote hunting camp. They related the airplane was flying very low over the nearby Etivluk River. The witnesses said they wondered why anyone would be flying in such 'horrendous' weather. They estimated the wind velocity was 80 miles per hour, with higher gusts. The airplane was discovered after it had crashed inverted on a gravel bar in the Nigu River. On-site examination disclosed that pieces of the upper left wing skin had separated from the airplane; the pieces were located approximately 3/4 mile from the main wreckage. The left aileron and flap were bent upward and rearward. The wing struts remained attached to their respective wing attach points. The upper 18 inches of the left wing struts were curled upward toward the airplane's cabin. The airplane was destroyed by postimpact fire.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and resultant flight into adverse weather conditions. Factors associated with the accident were: high winds and terrain induced turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96FA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X06388 Images:

Photo: NTSB