| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Air Service |
| Registration: | N121A |
| MSN: | 7459C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5802 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gibbonsville, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Salmon, ID (SMN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT AND TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED ON A 2 HR FLT FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONDUCTING AERIAL OBSERVATION OF MINE SITES. THE ACFT WAS OPERATING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN DURING HOT TEMP CONDITIONS RESULTING IN A HIGH DENSITY ALT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ACFT DESCENDED TO AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERITCAL ATTITUDE INDICATIVE OF THE INITAL PHASE OF A STALL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY AIRFRAME NOR POWERPLANT MALFUNCTION. THE PLT HAD BEEN OPERATING THE ACCIDENT ACFT IN THE GEOGRAPHIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36912 