| Date: | Monday 23 October 1995 |
| Time: | 17:42 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air Research, Inc. |
| Registration: | N71AR |
| MSN: | 7445C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4945 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alta, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Driggs, ID (U59) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed entering a level, counter-clockwise turn approximately 200-300 feet above ground. Witnesses reported observing the right wing separate from the aircraft after approximately three-quarters of the turn, and the aircraft was then observed to descend rapidly to the ground and burn upon impact. Examination of the airframe records indicated that the aircraft's original struts were still installed with a total of 4,945 hours of service and no indication of any significant maintenance. On site examination revealed that the right wing forward lift strut had separated completely at a point approximately eight inches above its inboard end (right main landing gear attach point). Metallurgical examination revealed that the lower inside of the strut at the separation surface was corroded and that fatigue cracking progressed from the corroded area through a portion of the top surface of the strut.
Probable Cause: the corrosion, consequent fatigue cracking and ultimate separation of the right wing forward lift strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96FA010
Location