Accident Aquila A211 (AT01-100A) PH-BAG, Wednesday 31 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2024
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100A)
Owner/operator:Breda Aviation
Registration: PH-BAG
MSN: AT01-100A-328
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Sint Willebrord -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aquila AT01-100A (A211) was performing touch and go's at Breda International Airport (EHSE) when it crashed onto highway A58 north of Sint Willebrord and burst into flames.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.omroepbrabant.nl/nieuws/4521402/dode-bij-vliegtuigcrash-a58-piloot-was-de-enige-aan-boord
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/6322797/vliegtuigje-neergestort-op-a58-bij-rucphen-piloot-overleden.html
https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/1382216675/vliegtuig-neergestort-op-a58-in-noord-brabant-onbekend-wat-voor-vliegtuig-bron-veiligheidsregio

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/32510_1598022101.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-GAED

Location

Media: