| Date: | Sunday 2 April 1995 |
| Time: | 12:08 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56349 |
| MSN: | 7286C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rush City, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Paul, MN (21D) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS REPORTED THAT SHE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. SHE DESCRIBED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCING AND ROLLING, AND THAT IT 'WOBBLED' FROM SIDE TO SIDE, THEN DESCEND ABRUPTLY TOWARD THE GROUND. THE AIRPORT MANAGER ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE 'FROM THE SOUTHEAST AND GUSTING TO ABOUT THIRTY KNOTS.' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ISSUED A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE 7 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT THE TIME OF APPLICATION THE PILOT LISTED 64.7 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED 0.021 UG/ML CHLORPHENIRAMINE AND 0.098 UG/ML DIPHENHYDRAMINE IN THE BLOOD SPECIMEN. THERAPEUTIC LEVELS ARE 0.016-0.070 AND 0.100 RESPECTIVELY. CHLORPHENIRAMINE AND DIPHENHYDRAMINE ARE ACTIVE INGREDIENTS IN MANY NONPRESCIPTION COLD AND ALLERGY MEDICATIONS, AND CAN CAUSE DROWSINESS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95FA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95FA114