| Date: | Wednesday 16 October 1991 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Western Air Research, Inc. |
| Registration: | N19AR |
| MSN: | 7191C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moran, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, WY (KJAC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane departed on a grizzly bear tracking flight. The flight involved maneuvering in close proximity to mountainous terrain. Strong, gusty winds and turbulence prevailed at the time of the accident. The winds were from the southwest. The airplane impacted trees and terrain while flying from a westerly direction along a mountain ridge beneath a 10,870-foot tall peak. The wreckage was distributed along a 200-foot path and the impact angle was estimated to be about 35 degrees. A fuel-fed ground fire was evident. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions associated with the engine or airframe were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance and altitude from terrain while maneuvering, and his failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident are terrain-induced turbulence, unfavorable winds, gusty high winds, and low altitude flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92FA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92FA222
Location