| Date: | Sunday 10 August 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N6267M |
| MSN: | 7127C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grangeville, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Slate Creek, ID (1S7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PASSENGER IN THE ACFT REPORTED THE PLT MADE MORE THAN ONE PASS OVER 'A SALT LICK', EACH TIME COMING CLOSER AND CLOSER TO THE TREES. ON THE LAST PASS THE ACFT 'JUST FELL OUT OF THE SKY', HIT THE TREES, AND LANDED UPSIDE DOWN. FIRE BROKE OUT ALMOST IMMEDIATELY WHILE THE TWO PASSENGERS AND PLT WERE STILL IN THE BURNING ACFT. THE PLT AND TWO PASSENGERS ALL RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS BEFORE GETTING OUT.THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED. ONE BURN VICTIM LATER DIED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86FA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34621 