| Date: | Thursday 8 August 1985 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9046E |
| MSN: | 7077C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mccarthy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bernard Glacier, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED A SAND BAR NEAR THE BERNARD GLACIER ON 8/8/85, AND NEVER RETURNED TO PICK UP THE PASSENGER HE HAD DROPPED OFF EARLIER. ON 8/12/91 THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND BY HUNTERS AT 61-11N 141-42W AT THE 1,000-FT LEVEL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS WIDELY SCATTERED BY THE INITIAL IMPACT AND SUBSEQUENT ROCK SLIDES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37344 