Incident Cessna 182R Skylane G-CIMM, Tuesday 30 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2024
Time:18:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CIMM
MSN: 18268092
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Little Stretton, Harborough, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30 July 2024, the pilot of a Cessna 182R Skylane (G-CIMM) performed an emergency landing in a field near Little Stretton, Harborough, Leicestershire, following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Leicester Airport (EGBG). The four occupants were uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.

As reported by the BBC (see link 3)

"An investigation is taking place after a light aircraft carried out an emergency landing in Leicestershire.

Emergency services, including the police, fire service, and East Midlands Ambulance Service (EMAS), were called to the accident at Little Stretton, near Great Glen, at about 19:15 BST on Tuesday.

Leicestershire Police said "everyone got out safely and uninjured" after the emergency landing due to a "mechanical issue". The Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) said it was investigating.

A post on Market Harborough and Lutterworth Police's Facebook page said: "We attended a light aircraft that had to carry out an emergency landing in Great Glen following a mechanical issue. Thankfully, they were in the safe hands of a good pilot who ensured everyone got out safely and uninjured."

A spokesperson for the AAIB said it had been notified of the accident close to Little Stretton. "An investigation has commenced,” they added.

EMAS (East Midlands Ambulance Service) said it was called and a crewed ambulance attended, and a doctor from the air ambulance was also there.

Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service added: "Four appliances were deployed, and all personnel were accounted for."

Little Stretton (otherwise Stretton Parva) is a small village and civil parish in the Harborough district of Leicestershire that lies approximately 5.53 miles (8.90 km) southeast of the city of Leicester.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB final report, published on 9 January 2025:

"AAIB investigation to Cessna T182, G-CIMM: throttle cable restriction leading to a forced landing, Little Stretton, Leicestershire, 30 July 2024

Synopsis
The pilot was conducting an overhead join to Leicester Airport and was adjusting the throttle to reduce speed. As he did so, the engine speed disproportionately dropped to idle. There was no response to any further throttle inputs, which the pilot noted were “stiff and notchy”. He carried out a force landing in a nearby field during which the nose landing gear collapsed. Subsequent examination of the aircraft found there was a throttle cable restriction which led to a power loss.

History of the flight
The pilot had completed a cross-country flight and was joining overhead Leicester Airport. As he adjusted the throttle to reduce speed, there was a disproportionate drop in engine speed to idle. He immediately set best glide speed, checked the fuel system settings and tank quantity, and found all were satisfactory. The pilot had no response from the engine to any throttle movements, and observed that the throttle handle felt “stiff and notchy”.

He declared a PAN to Leicester air to ground radio, selected a suitable field and carried out a forced landing.

As a result of the forced landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and caused damage to the underside of the nose section of the aircraft. The pilot and passengers vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Engineering cause
An examination of the aircraft found a slight stiffness in the throttle mechanism which caused a restriction of the cable when advanced towards the half-throttle setting at the carburettor throttle arm. Its stiffness and effect on the throttle cable was therefore the most likely cause of the power loss".

Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB Report "The nose wheel collapsed on the landing roll causing prop and front fuselage underside
damage"

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Investigation 9 January 2025: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/677ba35d22a085c5ff5c03c4/Cessna__182_G-CIMM_1-25.pdf
2. https://www.harboroughmail.co.uk/news/aircraft-performs-emergency-landing-in-great-glen-following-mechanical-issues-4723523
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/leicester-news/no-time-scared-says-pilot-9448764
4. BBC: https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/crgky2d16gvo.amp
5. G-CIMM last flight 30 July 2024: https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CIMM/2199996639
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cimm
7. G-CIMM History 1985-1986: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-PDHJ.pdf
8. Leicestershire Police (Market Harborough and Lutterworth): https://www.leics.police.uk/news/news-search/
9. East Midlands Ambulance Service (EMAS): https://www.emas.nhs.uk/news
10. Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service: https://leics-fire.gov.uk/incidents?station=&category=Local+Emergency&sort=past_incidents
11. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIMM.html
12. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N6888H.html
13. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BZAR.html
14. FAA Registry: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9888H
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Stretton,_Leicestershire

History of this aircraft

Built 1982: Previously F-BZAR (French Registry) and N9888H (US registry). Re-registered in the UK as G-PDHJ from 3 January 1985. After six consecutive owners as G-PDHJ, the aircraft was re-registered as G-CIMM on 29 July 2014, and has had three owners since (up to 18 August 2015). Total amouint of flyong hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,938 as at 6 March 2024.

Location

Media:

G-CIMM: Cessna 182R Skylane at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 2 September 2022 G-CIMM