| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1986 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N413X |
| MSN: | 7045C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 975 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volkmar Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE RIGHT WINGTIP TO STRIKE THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED OVER AND SANK. THE PIC WAS OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT AND CARRYING PASSENGERS WITH ONLY STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86FA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33716 