Accident Maule M-5-220C N16CB, Saturday 6 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1998
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16CB
MSN: 5016C
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kettle Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses described the airplane performing maneuvers that were described as aerobatic prior to impact about 35 degrees nose down, and provided a photograph taken shortly before the accident of the airplane in an inverted attitude. This airplane is not approved for aerobatic maneuvers. The fuselage, engine and propeller, and one wing were recovered from 90 feet of water for inspection by FAA inspectors. Records indicated that this airplane had recently had structural repairs to the steel tubing structure. Those areas, as well as the rest of the structure and wing and wing-strut attachment points were inspected by FAA inspectors and an NTSB investigator. No evidence was found of pre-impact structural failure of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. A factor was an attempt to perform aerobatics at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1993 N16CB Private 0 Englewood, CO sub
3 October 1993 N16CB Private 0 Watkins, CO sub

Location