| Date: | Saturday 27 July 2024 |
| Time: | 04:25 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-932ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N853DN |
| MSN: | 31964/5776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC/KSLC), Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight 2046, a Boeing 737-932ER, N853DN, collided with Delta Air Lines flight 2677, an Airbus A320-212, N361NW, while taxiing to runway 16L for takeoff during night visual meteorological conditions at Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC), Salt Lake City, Utah. There were no injuries to the passengers and crew onboard either airplane, and N361NW sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. Both airplanes were operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as regularly scheduled domestic passenger flights.
Delta Air Lines flight 2677 was taxiing in line with other aircraft on taxiway H for takeoff from runway 16L at SLC, and all were stopped on taxiway H awaiting takeoff. The ground controller at the SLC air traffic control (ATC) tower advised all the airplanes that the current winds were 360 @ 5 knots. These conditions exceeded the tailwind limitation of their airplane and required the flight crew to recalculate takeoff performance parameters. The flight crew set the parking brake as the airplane was sitting between taxiways H12 and H13, and the flight crew recomputed takeoff performance calculations. They subsequently heard the crew of Delta Air Lines flight 2046 on the radio stating that they could take an intersection departure from taxiway H12 with the current winds.
Delta Air Lines flight 2046 taxied to runway 16L on taxiway H and lined up behind DAL 2677. While awaiting takeoff, the updated winds were relayed to the flight crew. The captain of DAL 2046 requested new takeoff numbers from the company using the updated higher tailwind, and the updated performance numbers allowed their airplane to takeoff from runway 16L at taxiway H12 with a tailwind up to 9 knots. The flight crew contacted the tower and requested takeoff clearance from runway 16L via taxiway H12. The ATC ground controller queried if DAL 2046 had enough clearance to maneuver behind DAL 2677 onto taxiway H12. The flight crew responded affirmatively and received takeoff clearance from the ATC tower to depart on runway 16L from taxiway H12.
The flight crew of DAL 2677 observed DAL 2046 starting to turn, recognized they were too close, and released the parking brake to move forward several feet. However, the movement forward was not enough to avoid a collision. As DAL 2046 was turning onto taxiway H12, the crew felt a bump, and quickly determined their left winglet had contacted the tail of DAL 2677. Both airplanes safely taxied back to the gate, discharged passengers, and there were no reported injuries on either airplane. Inspection at the gate revealed the left winglet of DAL 2046 struck the horizontal stabilizer of DAL 2677 and had substantially damaged the elevator.
Probable Cause: Delta Air Lines flight 2046 flight crew's incorrect evaluation of the clearance between their airplane and Delta Air Lines flight 2046 as they turned onto a perpendicular taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA24LA245A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194782 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n853dn Location