Accident Maule M-4-210 N9812M, Sunday 12 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1987
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9812M
MSN: 1043
Total airframe hrs:1362 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS ON LOCAL VFR FLIGHT PLAN. WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT FLYING AT LOW LEVEL ALONG BEACHES. LATER, WITNESS SAW SMOKE RISING FROM WOODED TERRAIN ABOUT TWO MILES INLAND FROM NEAREST BEACH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION OF ACFT POWERPLANT, STRUCTURE OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31653